Is HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole anchovies
- beeswax
- deep-sea whole sardines
- fish oil
- bovine gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +8 more
whole anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo), Seed Oil, L-taurine (2-Aminoethanesulfonic Acid), Wild-crafted Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens), Fruit Liposterolic Extract, Fatty Acids (Co2-extracted), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Mg Of Silicon, Certified Organic Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis), Gamma-linolenic Acid (Gla), Fish Oil (Omega-3 From Wild, Deep-sea Whole Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus) And Whole Anchovies (Engraulis Encrasicolus)), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Flax (Linum Usitatissimum), Seed Extract, Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside, Whole Stinging Nettle (Urtica Dioica), Extract, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Apple (Pyrus Malus), Fruit Extract, Proanthocyanidins B2, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Silicon (From Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin-5'-phosphate Sodium), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Beeswax, Sunflower Lecithin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz
Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Angel Hair Pasta - 14.5oz
PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A PARMESAN SAUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE
Miracle Noodle Plant Based Noodles Ready To Eat Noodle Angel Hair Style
Where to buy
HAIR & SCALP - 30 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


