Is Haitian Premium Wei JI Xian Soy Sauce 750ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavor enhancer
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Edible Soybean Meal (16.8%), Wheat (16.2%), Salt (16.2%), Soybeans (9.6%), Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate (621)), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (635), Disodium 5'-Inosinate (631)), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate (211)), Sweetener (Sucralose (955))
Check Haitian Premium Wei JI Xian Soy Sauce 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haitian Premium Wei JI Xian Soy Sauce 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Haitian Premium Wei JI Xian Soy Sauce 750ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


