Is Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pasteurised cow milk, salt, calcium-chloride, microbial rennet,culture. Fat in dry matter min. 45%. Moisture content about 43%. Goods must be kept in cold storage from +2°C to +6°C. Production and expiry date see on the packaging. Producer: Köröstej Ltd., Hajdúböszörmény Factory, 4220 Hajdúböszörmény, Külső-Hadházi út 20. Made in Hungary.

Check Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnishCooking