Is Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural maple flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Yellow Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika, Organic Spices), Organic Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Brown Mustard Seed, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Blackstrap Molasses, Organic Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor
Check Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Hatch Chili Company, Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Organic, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Haks, Sauce Barbecue Smoked Maple Mustard Organic, 14.25 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


