No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Half a white bread - Pick N Pay Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pick n Pay Customer care Toll free 0860 30 30 30 ONLY IN SOUTH AFRICA WHITE BREAD 600 Wheat Flour (gluten). Premix( salt. sugar. vegetable fat palm fruit. palm kernel. BHA. soya flour. vegetable oil canola. sunflower. TBHQ preservatives calcium propionate. sodium diacetate calcium acetate) Hater. Yeast TARE 0.000 SELL BY DATE 11.10.2025 1 ITEM(S) 2 205100 012993 Pty) Lt R 12.99 Itd. 101 Rosmead Avenue, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708

Check Half a white bread - Pick N Pay against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Half a white bread - Pick N Pay | Spoonful