This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Half a white bread - Pick N Pay Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pick n Pay Customer care Toll free 0860 30 30 30 ONLY IN SOUTH AFRICA WHITE BREAD 600 Wheat Flour (gluten). Premix( salt. sugar. vegetable fat palm fruit. palm kernel. BHA. soya flour. vegetable oil canola. sunflower. TBHQ preservatives calcium propionate. sodium diacetate calcium acetate) Hater. Yeast TARE 0.000 SELL BY DATE 11.10.2025 1 ITEM(S) 2 205100 012993 Pty) Lt R 12.99 Itd. 101 Rosmead Avenue, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708

Check Half a white bread - Pick N Pay against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Half a white bread - Pick N Pay | Spoonful