Is Half a white bread - Pick N Pay Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Pick n Pay Customer care Toll free 0860 30 30 30 ONLY IN SOUTH AFRICA WHITE BREAD 600 Wheat Flour (gluten). Premix( salt. sugar. vegetable fat palm fruit. palm kernel. BHA. soya flour. vegetable oil canola. sunflower. TBHQ preservatives calcium propionate. sodium diacetate calcium acetate) Hater. Yeast TARE 0.000 SELL BY DATE 11.10.2025 1 ITEM(S) 2 205100 012993 Pty) Lt R 12.99 Itd. 101 Rosmead Avenue, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708
Check Half a white bread - Pick N Pay against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half a white bread - Pick N Pay in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

