Is Half coated choc chunk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 16
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks 23

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies with milk chocolate chunks and half coated with milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin),Milk Chocolate Chunks 23% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Milk Chocolate 16% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), _Milk_ Fat, Vegetable Fats (Mango Fat, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Palm Oil, Sugar, _Oatmeal_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Molasses Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Half coated choc chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking