Is Half coated choc chunk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 16
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate chunks 23
  • calcium carbonate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies with milk chocolate chunks and half coated with milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin),Milk Chocolate Chunks 23% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Milk Chocolate 16% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), _Milk_ Fat, Vegetable Fats (Mango Fat, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Palm Oil, Sugar, _Oatmeal_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Molasses Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Half coated choc chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking