Is Half coated choc chunk Dairy Free?

Description
Cookies with milk chocolate chunks and half coated with milk chocolate
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate 16
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate chunks 23
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies with milk chocolate chunks and half coated with milk chocolate
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin),Milk Chocolate Chunks 23% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Milk Chocolate 16% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), _Milk_ Fat, Vegetable Fats (Mango Fat, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Palm Oil, Sugar, _Oatmeal_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Molasses Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Salt, Flavouring.
Check Half coated choc chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half coated choc chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Whole


