Is Half coated choc chunk Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • oatmeal
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies with milk chocolate chunks and half coated with milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin),Milk Chocolate Chunks 23% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Milk Chocolate 16% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), _Milk_ Fat, Vegetable Fats (Mango Fat, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Palm Oil, Sugar, _Oatmeal_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Molasses Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Half coated choc chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking