Is Half&Half Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- byrne dairy inc
- milk
- 5g saturated fat 2 trans fat 0g polyunsaturated monounsaturated cholesterol 10m sodium 3total carbohydra dietary fiber 0g total sugars 1g includes og adde protein 1g vitamin d 0mcg calcium 33mg
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream. Contains Milk. DISTRIBUTED BY: Byrne Dairy Inc. Lafayette, NY 13084 www.byrnedairy.com 800-899-1535 The FDA has found no significant difference from milk derived from rBST treated cows and those not treated. Nutriti Serving Size Servings Per Amount per servi Calories Total Fat 3.5g Saturated Fat 2 Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Monounsaturated Cholesterol 10m Sodium 30mg Total Carbohydra Dietary Fiber 0g Total Sugars 1g Includes Og Adde Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 33mg
Check Half&Half against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half&Half in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


