Is Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • for more information visit us at silk
  • contains soy, tree nuts, silk
  • silk
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

for more information visit us at silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Soymilk Original Half Gallon is a popular choice among people who appreciate its taste and consider it a vegan health option. This plain soymilk is made with whole-harvested soybeans, making it a dairy-free alternative. It is also free from lactose, carrageenan, eggs, gluten, casein, peanuts, and MSG. An additional benefit of Silk Soymilk is its higher calcium content, boasting 50% more calcium than dairy milk. People enjoy the taste of Silk Soymilk and appreciate its health-conscious attributes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Contains Soy,, Tree Nuts, Silk (R), Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, For More Information Visit Us At Silk, Com/allergens

Check Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking