Is Half&Half Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • byrne dairy inc
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream. Contains Milk. DISTRIBUTED BY: Byrne Dairy Inc. Lafayette, NY 13084 www.byrnedairy.com 800-899-1535 The FDA has found no significant difference from milk derived from rBST treated cows and those not treated. Nutriti Serving Size Servings Per Amount per servi Calories Total Fat 3.5g Saturated Fat 2 Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Monounsaturated Cholesterol 10m Sodium 30mg Total Carbohydra Dietary Fiber 0g Total Sugars 1g Includes Og Adde Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 33mg

Check Half&Half against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingMeal Prep