Is HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized cow's, goat's and sheep's milk, salt, mint, rennet, contains: milk

Check HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwichSnacking