Is HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- goat's
- rennet
goat's
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
pasteurized cow's, goat's and sheep's milk, salt, mint, rennet, contains: milk
Check HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI is available at 3 retailers
Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwichSnacking


