Is Halloumi Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- rennet salt
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Pasteurized Goat Milk, Lactic Culture, Rennet Salt, Spearmint
Check Halloumi Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halloumi Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halloumi Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Spud Ca
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSaladSnacking


