Is HALLOUMI Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- goat's milk
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Goat's Milk, Salt, Dried Mint (0.08%), Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)
Check HALLOUMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLOUMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwich


