Is Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins Vegan?

Description
Seasonal king size treat offers a rich, sweet filling with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture surrounded by a firmer outer coating. Shoppers report large portion size, nostalgic appeal to children and adults, and suitability for trick or treat bowls, parties, or snacking. Reviews note consistent sweetness and seasonal availability.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
- dextrose
- lecithin
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal king size treat offers a rich, sweet filling with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture surrounded by a firmer outer coating. Shoppers report large portion size, nostalgic appeal to children and adults, and suitability for trick or treat bowls, parties, or snacking. Reviews note consistent sweetness and seasonal availability.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin, Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Salt, Chocolate, Whey, Skim Milk, Lecithin, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Vanillin. Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Milk. May Be Made On Equipment Which Processes Gluten.
Check Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Not gluten free
From Hershey's website The Hershey Company · 11 months ago Hi! The REESE'S Peanut Butter Cup Pumpkins are not gluten-free. You can find a listing of our gluten-free products here: https://www.thehersheycompany.com/en_us/whats-inside/gluten-free.html.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


