Is HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pocketable drops offer a variety of citrus flavors with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly carried on the go, people report bright, tangy taste, easy portability, and fast dissolution. Customer reviews note pleasant flavor, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on intensity and duration of flavor for everyday carrying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ISOMALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, RED 40. PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. EXCESSIVE CONSUMPTION MAY HAVE A LAXATIVE EFFECT.

Check HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count is available at 8 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking