Is Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus Vegetarian?

Description
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops are a dietary supplement that come in a stick format. They contain 175% daily value of vitamin C, which is known to boost the immune system. These drops are suitable for adults and children five years and older. They are sugar-free and should not exceed 6 servings per day for ages 14 or older. Each package of HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops contains 20 sticks. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops are a dietary supplement that come in a stick format. They contain 175% daily value of vitamin C, which is known to boost the immune system. These drops are suitable for adults and children five years and older. They are sugar-free and should not exceed 6 servings per day for ages 14 or older. Each package of HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops contains 20 sticks. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, RED 40.
Check Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


