Is Halls Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eucalyptus Oil, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sucrose, Water.
Check Halls Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Menthol Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Halls Relief Menthol-Lyptus Flavor
Halls Breezers Pectin Oral Demulcent Creamy Strawberry
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


