Is Halls Relief Mountain Menthol Sugar Free Cough Drops Soy Free?

Description
Cool menthol flavor with a crisp, slightly sweet note; firm, glassy lozenges dissolve slowly into a smooth coating. Users report convenient, on-the-go use for temporary throat relief, praising strong cooling and long-lasting effect while noting intense flavor for some and appreciated resealable packaging and bulk value in varied environments daily.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool menthol flavor with a crisp, slightly sweet note; firm, glassy lozenges dissolve slowly into a smooth coating. Users report convenient, on-the-go use for temporary throat relief, praising strong cooling and long-lasting effect while noting intense flavor for some and appreciated resealable packaging and bulk value in varied environments daily.
Ingredients
Menthol, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C blue 1, FD& C red 40, flavors, Isomalt, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Soy Lecithin, Water.
Check Halls Relief Mountain Menthol Sugar Free Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Mountain Menthol Sugar Free Cough Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Where to buy
Halls Relief Mountain Menthol Sugar Free Cough Drops is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


