Is Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cooling lozenges deliver a slow-dissolving, smooth texture commonly used to quiet coughs and ease throat irritation during colds, travel, or nighttime. Reviewers note noticeable cough suppression and throat relief, praising ease of use and portability while some occasionally report a strong, medicated taste or variable effectiveness for severe coughs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Flavors, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.

Check Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halls Soothe Honey Menthol Suppressant Cough Drops is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyHoneySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking