Is Halls Soothe, Honey Vanilla Flavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey-vanilla lozenges deliver a mild, creamy flavor and a smooth, slow-dissolving texture that coats the throat. Commonly used for temporary throat comfort, breath freshening, or during colds and travel. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant taste and effective soothing, noting convenience of packaging and occasional complaints about lingering sweetness, minor stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol, Beta Carotene, Flavours, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.

Check Halls Soothe, Honey Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halls Soothe, Honey Vanilla Flavor is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go