Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR [VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES)
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Light Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


