Is Halo Top Blueberry Crumble Low Calorie Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- carrageenan
- cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Blueberry Puree (11.8%), Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Cookie Pieces (2.9%)(Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Vanilla Powder), Blueberry Sauce (1.8%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Blueberry Puree, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Modified Starch, Sodium Chloride, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Stabiliser (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Propane-1,2-diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides Glycosides)
Check Halo Top Blueberry Crumble Low Calorie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Blueberry Crumble Low Calorie Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Blueberry Crumble Low Calorie Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


