Is Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Cherries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 1% or less of Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Inulin, Food Starch-Modified, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Beet Extract for Color. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.
Check Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


