Is Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- ultrafiltered skim milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Cherries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 1% or less of Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Inulin, Food Starch-Modified, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Beet Extract for Color. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.
Check Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
Where to buy
Halo Top Cherry Chocolate Chip Chunk Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


