Is Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES).
Check Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


