Is Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES).
Check Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


