Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- carrageenan
- cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates)), Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Propane-1, 2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Exhausted Vanilla Powder, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


