Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
reconstituted skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates)), Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Propane-1, 2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Exhausted Vanilla Powder, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml | Spoonful