Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates)), Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Propane-1, 2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Exhausted Vanilla Powder, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


