Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates)), Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Propane-1, 2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Exhausted Vanilla Powder, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Halo Top Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 473Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


