Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • reconstituted skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk (63%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Eggs, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (61%) (sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (sodium. Carbonate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Cream (milk) (3.8%), Sugar, Stabiliser (vegetable Glycerin), Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Vegetable" Gums (guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum) Sweetener (steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, Eggs, Gluten, Wheat, Soy. Our Products Are Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Products Containing Sesame, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking