Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk (63%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Eggs, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (61%) (sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (sodium. Carbonate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Cream (milk) (3.8%), Sugar, Stabiliser (vegetable Glycerin), Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Vegetable" Gums (guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum) Sweetener (steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, Eggs, Gluten, Wheat, Soy. Our Products Are Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Products Containing Sesame, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking