Is Halo Top Cookies & Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerin
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavour

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk (63%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Eggs, Cocoa Sandwich Cookie Pieces (61%) (sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (sodium. Carbonate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (erythritol), Cream (milk) (3.8%), Sugar, Stabiliser (vegetable Glycerin), Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Vegetable" Gums (guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum) Sweetener (steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, Eggs, Gluten, Wheat, Soy. Our Products Are Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Products Containing Sesame, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Halo Top Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking