Is Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM

Check Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go