Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Erythritol, Prebiotic Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Dark Sweet Cherries, Vegetable Glycerin, Beet Juice (Color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


