Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Halo Top Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Chocolate Almond Crunch Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Halo Top's dairy-free, soy-free, vegan chocolate almond crunch frozen dessert has received negative reviews. Reviewers have expressed dissatisfaction, stating that it tastes like sawdust and has a chalky texture. They do not recommend it and suggest trying other vegan brands instead.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Prebiotic Fiber, Organic Cane Sugar, Erythritol, Rice Protein Concentrate, Roasted Almonds (Sunflower Oil, Salt), Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein Isolate, High Fat Cocoa, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Halo Top Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Chocolate Almond Crunch Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Halo Top Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Chocolate Almond Crunch Frozen Dessert is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Halo Top Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Chocolate Almond Crunch Frozen Dessert | Spoonful