Is Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed skim milk
- contains 1%, less of sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Skim Milk (Not an Ingredient in Regular Ice Cream,), Skim Milk, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sugar, Cream, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% or Less of Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Sea Salt, Inulin, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Water, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Caramel Color.
Check Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Halo Top Ice Cream Carmel Macchiato 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


