Is Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Polydextrose (Dietary Fibre), Sugar, Cookie Dough Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Salt, Flavouring ( Barley ), Vanilla Powder), Cream ( Milk ), Sweetener: Erythritol, Eggs , Skimmed Milk Powder, Chocolate Drops (1.9 %) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum Guar Gum, Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia

Check Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking