Is Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Polydextrose (Dietary Fibre), Sugar, Cookie Dough Pieces (6.1%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Salt, Flavouring ( Barley ), Vanilla Powder), Cream ( Milk ), Sweetener: Erythritol, Eggs , Skimmed Milk Powder, Chocolate Drops (1.9 %) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum Guar Gum, Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia

Check Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream - Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 460ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking