Is Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Peaches (Peaches, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (Color)), Mix Protein Concentrate, Cream, Peach Base (Peaches, Organic Sugar, Water, Peach Puree Concentrate, Citric Acid Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)), Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go