Is Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • contains 1%, less of sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Coconut Oil, Water, Coffee Extract (with Cold Brew), Vegetable Glycerine, Contains 1% or less of Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Whole Milk Powder, Spray Dried Coffee, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Corn Starch, Salt, Inulin, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Titanium Dioxide for Color, Caramel Color. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.

Check Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Sweet Cream Cold Brew Coffee Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go