Is Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kettle cooked chips deliver a pronounced salt and vinegar tang and a firm ridged crunch, described by reviewers as bold and tangy. They are commonly used for snacking, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviews also note consistent crispness and strong flavor, with occasional remarks about high acidity or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, White Balsamic Vinegar Powder (White Balsamic Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid), Sea Salt.

Check Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping