Is Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
These kettle cooked chips deliver a pronounced salt and vinegar tang and a firm ridged crunch, described by reviewers as bold and tangy. They are commonly used for snacking, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviews also note consistent crispness and strong flavor, with occasional remarks about high acidity or saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle cooked chips deliver a pronounced salt and vinegar tang and a firm ridged crunch, described by reviewers as bold and tangy. They are commonly used for snacking, with sandwiches, or at gatherings; reviews also note consistent crispness and strong flavor, with occasional remarks about high acidity or saltiness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, White Balsamic Vinegar Powder (White Balsamic Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid), Sea Salt.
Check Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hal's New York Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


