Is Ham and Swiss Panini Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAGUETTE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDŢ, WATER SALT, YEAST), UNCURED* HAM (HAM, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DIJON MUSTARD BUTTER SPREAD (UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID)], CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD TWATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WHITE WINE, TURMERIC, SPICES]). *NO ADDED NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT. MADE EXCLUSIVELY FOR: STARBUCKS COFFEE COMPANY 2401 UTAH AVENUE SOUTH, SEATTLE, WA 98134 USA 2024 STARBUCKS CORPORATION. STARBUCKS.COM SBX25-1106879 ENJOY BY: 03/07/2025 0185-07 V01 SKU 11097818 17 62111 352477

Check Ham and Swiss Panini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking