Is Ham and Swiss Panini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • ham
  • uncured ham
  • com sbx25-1106879 enjoy by: 03/07/2025 0185-07 v01 sku 11097818 17 62111 352477
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAGUETTE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDŢ, WATER SALT, YEAST), UNCURED* HAM (HAM, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DIJON MUSTARD BUTTER SPREAD (UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID)], CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD TWATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WHITE WINE, TURMERIC, SPICES]). *NO ADDED NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT. MADE EXCLUSIVELY FOR: STARBUCKS COFFEE COMPANY 2401 UTAH AVENUE SOUTH, SEATTLE, WA 98134 USA 2024 STARBUCKS CORPORATION. STARBUCKS.COM SBX25-1106879 ENJOY BY: 03/07/2025 0185-07 V01 SKU 11097818 17 62111 352477

Check Ham and Swiss Panini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Ham and Swiss Panini | Spoonful